Poetry Slam Winners 2017-2018


Grades 6-12 winners are: 
1st place Rayan Alborno 9th grade
2nd place Majuma Mugaza 11th grade 
3rd place Aqsa Khan 9th grade 

Grades 3-5 winners are: 
1st place Ananda New 4th grade
2nd place Amira Eksheir 4th grade
3rd place Ahmed Ahmed 5th grade

 

Congratulation to all the winners and participants.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Quran Competition Winners 2017-18


Kg
1-Zahra Abdulkaliq
2-Hasan Harrison
3-Ayah Maaroufi

1st Grade
1-Muntaha Hashi
2-Juwan Tahir
3-Haneen Saymeh

2nd Grade
1-Ahmed Naji
1-Yomna Salem
2-Nuhrali Robinson
3-Laila Mehassab

3rd Grade
1-Sarah El Arfji
1-Ayoub Odouchene
2-Yousuf Elkhouly
2-Adam Makhmakh
3-Ahmed Shibeika

4th Grade
1-Izzideen Saymeh
2-Razan Hashi
3-Abdikadir Yalahow

5th Grade
1-Salma Abdulrahman
1-AbduRahman Elkhouly
2-Adam Maaroufi
3-Ayah El Arfji

6th-8th Grade
1-Nasra Hashi
1-Nusayba Hashi
2-Ahmed Ahmed
3-Fatehia Eksheir

9th-12th Grade
1-Mohamed Mohamed
1-Suhur Mohamud
2-Aqsa Khan
3-Rayan Alborno
3-Mohamed Adem

 

Congratulation to all the winners and participants.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Arabic Spelling Bee winners 2017-18

KG Winners:
1st place Fatimah chaudhry
2nd place Hod Idelhaj
3rd place Zahra Abdulkhaliq
 

1st Grade winners:
Juwan Tahir
Muntaha Hashi
Adam Elarfji
 

2nd Grade winners:
Sakina Kisimba
Liala Mehassab
Yomna Salem
 

Level I 3rd-6th grade winners:
Mohamed Yalaho
Wesley New
Zaina Abueqab
 

Level II 3rd grade-6th grade Winners:
Yousuf Elkhouly
Salma Abdelrahman
Furqan Mohammed
 

Level I 7th-12th grade winners:
Salwa Dorgham
Haider Harrison
Yusuf Yusuf
 

Level II 7th – 12th grade winners:
Aqsa Khan
Sabrina Yalahow
Ahmed Ahmed

Congratulation to all the winners and participants.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

English Spelling Bee Winners 2017-18

 

1st place: Furqan Mohammed - Fifth grade

2nd place: Ahmed Ahmed - Seventh grade

3rd place: - Youssef Elkhouly - Third grade

Furqan Mohammed will represent Charlotte Islamic Academy at the District Spelling Bee in January Inshallah. We ask Allah to make it a success.

Kg - 2nd grade winners:

KG winner:
Mariam Khan

1st Grade winners:
1st place Haneen Saymeh
2nd place Omar Brooks
3rd place Aslaan Mohammad

2nd Grade winners:
1st place Youmna Salem
2nd Place Ahmed Naji
3rd Place Nuhrali Robinson

Congratulation to all the winners and participants.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Science Fair winners 2016-17

 

11th& 12th 
1st- Aisha K., Zoyha K.
2nd- Homam, Suhail, M. Adem
9th&10th 
1st Humaira & Ali K.
2nd Aniqa & Qamar
3rd Salwa & Amirah
8th
1st- Rayan
2nd- Jana
3rd- Aqsa
7th
1st- Rida
2nd- Zanib
3rd- Fatehia
6th 
1st- M. Obeid
2nd- Summayyah, Hellen
3rd- Eishaa


Overall Science Fair Winner:
3rd- Mohammed Obeid
2nd- Rida Azam
1st- Zoyha and Aisha.

 

 

 

 

Spelling Bee Winners 2016-17

3rd-8th grade:

1st place: Aqsa Khan

2nd place: Ayah Arfaji

3rd place: Sarah Abdurahman

 

9th-12 grade:

1st place: Faizan Rafeeq

2nd place: Humaira Kashmary

3rd place: Muhamad Khan